Resume

STUART EUGENE BOUSEL

tp-stuart

415.994.1367
bouselstuart@gmail.com
www.stuartbousel.com

Accolades/Awards

2001: “Drama of the Year: Vincent of Gilgamesh” (Director/Playwright) MAC Award/Tucson Daily Star (FINALIST)

2002: “Heideman Award Best Short Play: Wild Blue Peaks” (Playwright) HUMANA Short Play Festival of Louisville (FINALIST)

2007: “Sky Cooper Award: Mathew 33:6” (Playwright) Marin Theatre Company (FINALIST)

2011: “Best Highbrow With Your High Ball: SF Theater Pub” (Co-Founder) SF Bay Guardian (RECIPIENT)

2013: “Best Ringmaster Of Bay Area Theater” (Director/Producer/Writer) SF Weekly (RECIPIENT)

2013: “Playwright Series Most Likely To Win A Gold Medal: SF Olympians Festival” (Founder/Executive Producer) SF Bay Guardian (RECIPIENT)

2014: “Theatre Bay Area Award- Outstanding World Premiere of A Play: Everybody Here Says Hello!” (Playwright) Theatre Bay Area Awards (RECIPIENT)

2014: “Theatre Bay Area Award- Outstanding World Premiere of A Play: Kristin Hersh’s Rat Girl” (Playwright) Theatre Bay Area Awards (FINALIST)

2015: “Best Original Script: Everybody Here Says Hello!” (Playwright) Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Awards (NOMINEE)

2015: “Theatre Bay Area Award- Outstanding World Premier of A Play: Pastorella” (Playwright) Theatre Bay Area Awards (FINALIST)

2015: “Theatre Bay Area Award- Outstanding Direction of a Musical: Grey Gardens” (Director) Theatre Bay Area Awards (FINALIST)

Titles

1997-2000: Artistic Director (Quicksilver Productions)
2000-2002: Artistic Director (Horror Unspeakable Productions)
2003-2017: Artistic Director (No Nude Men Productions)
2010-2014: Founding Artistic Director (San Francisco Theater Pub)
2010-2017: Executive Producer (San Francisco Olympians Festival)
2012-2015: Hospitality Coordinator (San Francisco Fringe Festival)
2013-2015: Founding Artistic Director (Saturday Write Fever)
2013-2015: Blog Editor (San Francisco Theater Pub)
2014-2016: Publicist (DIVAfest)
2015-2016: Executive Director (San Francisco Theater Pub)
2015-2015: Chair of The Individual Services Committee (TBA)
2015-2017: Director of New Works (Custom Made Theatre Co.)

Experience

As An Actor

Productions:
1992: Tosca (Chiorboy) Arizona Opera Company
1994: Reckless Grace (Peter) Arts For All
1995: The Fantasticks (Matt) Arizona Company Theatre
1996: Snow White (The Prince) Arizona Youth Theatre
1996: The Bacchae (Cadmus) Reed College
1997: Overlord (Entak) Sandbag Productions Ltd.
1997: Naomi In The Living Room (John) Reed College
1997: Medea (Angel Ex Machina) Reed College
1999: The Baltimore Waltz (Carl) Reed College
1999: Feather Towing (Lou/Chris) Reed College
1999: American Notes (The Reporter) Reed College
2000: Hamlet (Horatio) UAB/Flandrau Planetarium
2001: Psycho Beach Party (Yo-Yo) Quicksilver Productions
2001: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Egeus) Quicksilver Productions
2001: Macbeth (Macbeth) Horror Unspeakable Productions
2002: Soap Opera Live (Hunter) Bentley Thespian Troupe
2003: Edward II (Warwick/The Prince) No Nude Men Productions
2003: Seventh Game Of The World Series (Louis) SF Fringe
2004: 14 Times In 2 Weeks (Frank/Dante/Boy) New College of SF
2004: The Exiled (Mark) No Nude Men Productions
2004: Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol (Record Keeper), ATSF
2005: The Last Experimental Poet (Ted) Poet’s Theater of SF
2005: The Future of the Female (The Waiter) Bay One Acts Festival
2006: Less Miserable (Javert) No Nude Men Productions
2009: The In-Betweens (Silas Danforth) Darkporch Productions
2010: Alice In Wonderland (Knave/Frog/Unicorn) Atmostheatre
2010: Wish U Were Here (Canadian Guy) Hostelling International
2011: The Boar’s Head (Ned Poins) SF Theater Pub
2011: Jesus Christ Superstar: A Concert (Pilate) SF Theater Pub
2012: Rent: A Concert (Mark) SF Theater Pub
2015: Tommy: A Concert (Pinball Lad 2/The Specialist) SF Theater Pub
2016: Confessions of a Catholic Child (The Pope) EXIT Theatre
2016: Chess (Walter) Custom Made Theatre Company

Staged Readings:
1996: The Clouds (Pheidippides) Reed College
2008: The Merchant of Venice (Bassanio) No Nude Men Productions
2010: Cyclops (Odysseus) SF Theater Pub
2010: Trois (Luke) San Francisco Theater Pub
2010: The Phoenician Women (Eteocles) SF Theater Pub
2010: Seven Against Thebes (Eteocles) SF Theater Pub
2010: Aphrodite (Judd) SF Olympians Festival
2010: The Dunwich Horror (Reverand) SF Theater Pub
2010: Andromache (Menelaus) Cutting Ball Theatre
2011: Personal Politics (Ned Kelly) SF Theater Pub
2011: M. Butterfly (Rene Gallimard) Custom Made Theatre Company
2011: The Hanging Odes (Prince) SF Theater Pub
2012: Helen (Second Messenger) SF Theater Pub
2013: Prelude To A Kiss (Peter) Custom Made Theatre Company
2013: See Also All (Stage Directions) SF Olympians Festival
2014: Pandemonium (Stage Directions) SF Olympians Festival
2015: H/D: A Love Story (Mission Control) SF Theater Pub
2016: Ceres en Victoria (Stage Directions) Sweedish American Hall

Other:
2000-2002: Commercial Voiceovers for Abigail’s Attic, Buckaloo Farms, Delucia Flowers, La Tierra Linda Guest Ranch Resort, Shamrock Farms, as well as several news stories for News-13 KOLD-TV, Tucson, Arizona.

As An Adaptor

Productions:
2004: Troijka (Jean Genet’s The Balcony) No Nude Men Productions
2006: Troijka (Jean Genet’s The Balcony) No Nude Men Productions
2009: Tai-Sharm & The King of Baraquil (story by Peter S. Beagle) NNM
2010: Giant Bones (novel by Peter S. Beagle) No Nude Men/Conlan Media
2011: The Boar’s Head (Shakespeare’s Henry Plays) SF Theater Pub
2014: Kristin Hersh’s Rat Girl (memoir by Kristin Hersh) DIVAfest
2015: Dick 3 (Shakespeare’s Richard III) SF Theater Pub

Staged Readings:
2010: The Dunwich Horror (short story by H.P. Lovecraft) SF Theater Pub
2014: Pandemonium (E.M. Forster’s Celestial Omnibus) SF Olympians Festival

As A Designer

1997: Lysistrata (Graphic Design) Quicksilver Productions
1998: Oresteia (Graphic Design) Quicksilver Productions
2001: Edward II (Production Design) Horror Unspeakable Prod.
2003: Edward II (Production Design) No Nude Men Productions
2004: Love Egos Alternative Rock (Sound Design) No Nude Men Prod.
2006: Love’s Labors Lost (Sound Design) No Nude Men Productions
2006: Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Costume) Atmostheatre
2008: The Monk (Production Design) No Nude Men Productions
2011: Edenites (Production Design) No Nude Men Productions
2011: Woman Come Down (Production Design) No Nude Men Prod.
2012: Merchants (Sound Design) No Nude Men Productions

As A Director

Productions:
1997: Lysistrata (Quicksilver Productions)
1998: Oresteia (Quicksilver Productions)
1998: Nyarlathotep (Reed College)
1999: Men And Women (Quicksilver Productions)
1999: Three Liars (Quicksilver Productions)
1999: Vampire Sorority Babes: A Ballet (Quicksilver Productions)
1999: Wild Blue Peaks (Reed College)
1999: Faust Part One (Quicksilver Productions)
2000: The Exiled (Quicksilver Productions)
2000: Vincent Of Gilgamesh (Shoestring Productions)
2000: Salome (Horror Unspeakable Productions)
2001: Edward II (Horror Unspeakable Productions)
2001: Vincent of Gilgamesh (Horror Unspeakable Productions)
2001: The Exiled (Horror Unspeakable Productions)
2002: Le Cid (Quicksilver Productions)
2002: The Odyssey (Quicksilver Productions)
2002: Attack Of The Killer Space Zombies (Quicksilver Productions)
2003: Edward II (No Nude Men Productions)
2003: Speak To Me (No Nude Men Productions)
2004: Troijka (No Nude Men Productions)
2004: The Exiled (No Nude Men Productions)
2005: The Book of Genesis (No Nude Men Productions)
2005: Speak To Me (No Nude Men Productions)
2005: Phaedra (No Nude Men Productions)
2006: Love’s Labors Lost (No Nude Men Productions)
2006: The Book of Genesis (No Nude Men Productions)
2006: Less Miserable (No Nude Men Productions)
2006: Hamlet (No Nude Men Productions)
2007: Oasis (No Nude Men Productions)
2007: Polyxena In Orbit (No Nude Men Productions)
2007: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Atmostheatre)
2007: Mathew 33:6 (No Nude Men Productions)
2008: Heist A Crow (Happy Walrus Productions)
2008: The Monk (No Nude Men Productions)
2009: Fishing (No Nude Men Productions)
2009: Tai-Sharm & The King Of Baraquil (No Nude Men Productions)
2009: The Frogs (Atmostheatre)
2010: Giant Bones (No Nude Men Productions/Conlan Media Group)
2010: The Florentine Tragedy (SF Theater Pub)
2010: Ruth and The Sea (Wily West Productions)
2011: M. Butterfly (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2011: Woman Come Down (No Nude Men Productions)
2011: Edenites (No Nude Men Productions)
2011: Twelfth Night (Atmostheatre)
2012: Merchants (No Nude Men Productions)
2012: The Merchant of Venice (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2012: Measure For Measure (SF Theater Pub)
2013: The Taming Of The Shrew (SF Theater Pub)
2013: Prelude To A Kiss (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2013: The Age of Beauty (No Nude Men Productions)
2014: The Crucible (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2014: Pastorella (No Nude Men Productions)
2015: Grey Gardens (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2015: The Desk Set (No Nude Men Productions/EXIT Theatre)
2015: She Don’t Work Here No More (SF Theater Pub)
2015: Dick 3 (SF Theater Pub)
2016: The Morrissey Plays (SF Theater Pub)
2016: Six Degrees of Separation (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2016: Paradise Street (No Nude Men Productions/EXIT Theatre)
2017: The House of Yes (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2017: Twins (PianoFight Productions)
2017: A Life On The Ocean Wave (EXIT Theatre)
2017: The Lion In Winter (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2017: Bag of Dickens (Killing My Lobster)

Staged Readings:
2008: The Merchant of Venice (No Nude Men Productions)
2010: A Valentine’s Day Post-Mortem (SF Theater Pub)
2010: La Saint Courtesan (SF Theater Pub)
2010: The Dunwich Horror (SF Theater Pub)
2011: Personal Politics (SF Theater Pub)
2011: The Congresswomen (SF Theater Pub)
2011: Pegasus, Andromeda, Cassiopeia, Cetus (SF Olympians Fest.)
2011: Eos, Helios, Nyx (SF Olympians Festival)
2012: Helen (SF Theater Pub)
2012: Universe Rex (Wily West Productions)
2012: Hyperion, Twins (SF Olympians Festival)
2012: Chronus, Zeus (SF Olympians Festival)
2013: The Void Dance (Performers Under Stress)
2014: Pandemonium (SF Olympians Festival)
2015: Bevy of Beauties (SF Olympians Festival)
2016: Ceres en Victoria (Sweedish American Hall)

As A Producer
(principal credit on production)

2007: Five Short Episodes In The Life of Sacagawea (No Nude Men)
2008: Learning From Hilde’s Mistakes (No Nude Men Productions)
2009: Better Homes and Ammo (No Nude Men Productions)
2010: A Grave Situation (No Nude Men Productions)
2011: Test Prep (No Nude Men Productions/Bay One Acts)
2011: Hermes (No Nude Men Productions)
2012: ISO Explosive Possibility (No Nude Men Productions/Bay One Acts)

As A Writer

Productions:
1995: The Escapist (Catalina Foothills High School)
1998: Vampire Sorority Babes: A Ballet (Midnight Theater)
1999: Men And Women (Quicksilver Productions)
1999: Three Liars (Quicksilver Productions)
1999: Vampire Sorority Babes: A Ballet (Quicksilver Productions)
1999: Wild Blue Peaks (Reed College)
2000: The Exiled (Quicksilver Productions)
2000: Vincent of Gilgamesh (Shoestring Productions)
2000: Wild Blue Peaks (Midnight Theater)
2001: Vincent of Gilgamesh (Horror Unspeakable Productions)
2001: The Exiled (Horror Unspeakable Productions)
2002: Attack Of The Killer Space Zombies (Horror Unspeakable)
2002: A Random Act Of Creation (Quicksilver Productions)
2003: Vincent of Gilgamesh (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
2003: Speak To Me (No Nude Men Productions)
2004: Love Egos Alternative Rock (No Nude Men Productions)
2004: The Exiled (No Nude Men Productions)
2005: Speak To Me (No Nude Men Productions)
2007: Jason & The Argo-Nots (Cathedral School For Boys)
2007: Polyxena In Orbit (No Nude Men Productions)
2007: Mathew 33:6 (No Nude Men Productions)
2008: Jason & The Argo-Nots (Tri-Valley YPA)
2008: Joe & Cleo: A Romance (Hyperion Productions)
2010: Housebroken (Bay One Acts Festival)
2010: A Late Lunch (Wily West Productions)
2010: Queen Mab In Drag (SF Theater Pub)
2011: Speak Roughly (Bay One Acts Festival)
2011: Edenites (No Nude Men Productions)
2011: Juno En Victoria (Wily West Productions)
2011: The Exiled (Harvest Arts Productions)
2012: Brainkill (Bay One Acts Festival)
2012: Llama III w/Megan Cohen (SF Theater Pub)
2012: The Vampire Sorority Babes: A Ballet (Wily West Productions)
2013: Llama IV (SF Theater Pub)
2013: The Age Of Beauty (No Nude Men Productions)
2014: Everybody Here Says Hello! (Wily West Productions)
2014: Pastorella (No Nude Men Productions)
2015: Joe & Cleo: A Romance (PianoFight Productions)
2015: Housebroken (Las Positas College)
2015: Llama V (SF Theater Pub)
2015: Everybody Here Says Hello! (Pacific Play Company)
2015: Gone Dark (Otherworld Theatre Company)
2016: Meat Is Murder (SF Theater Pub)
2016: Adventures In Tech (PianoFight Productions)
2016: Llama VI (SF Theater Pub)
2016: Polyxena In Orbit (Otherworld Theatre Company)
2017: A Devil’s Deal: An Opera (Opera Theatre Unlimited)
2017: Twins (PianoFight Productions)

Staged Readings:
1996: Goth- The Movie (Midnight Theater)
1997: Rumpelstiltskin (Old Pueblo Playwrights)
1997: Goth- The Movie (Midnight Theater)
1998: Endymion (Old Pueblo Playwrights)
1998: The Sandwich Project (Midnight Theater)
1999: Titanic (Midnight Theater)
2002: Joe & Cleo: A Romance (Old Pueblo Playwrights)
2007: The Exiled (The Knitting Factory)
2007: Housebroken (No Nude Men Productions)
2010: Killing Me Softly: A Valentine’s Pageant (SF Theater Pub)
2010: Juno En Victoria (SF Olympians Festival)
2011: Personal Politics (SF Theater Pub)
2011: Glory of the 80s (Reed College)
2011: Hyperion To A Satyr (SF Olympians Festival)
2012: Twins (SF Olympians Festival)
2013: Elephant In The Room (SF Theater Pub)
2013: Pastorella (No Nude Men Productions)
2013: See Also All (SF Olympians Festival)
2015: The Waterlogues (SF Olympians Festival)
2016: Juno En Victoria (Pacific Play Company)
2016: Lara Flynn Boyle is PowHERsharK (SF Theater Pub)
2016: Twins (Custom Made Theatre Company)
2016: Ceres En Victoria (SF Olympians Festival)
2016: Ceres En Victoria (Sweedish American Hall)

Films:
2001: Insomnia (Four Horsemen Productions)*
2010: Wish U Were Here (Hosteling International)

* Winner of the John C. Cosgrove Award For Short Film

Other:
1997-2000: Wrote And Performed “The News” for Midnight Theater in Portland, Oregon
2008: Published a novel, Dry Country
2000-2001: Wrote commercials & news segments for KOLD-TV (CBS) Tucson, Arizona

IMDB Entry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *